Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Black Bean Soup, 24 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

black beans, water, diced green peppers, onions, tomato paste, garlic, smoked paprika (color and spice), ground cumin, sea salt, apple cider vinegar, expeller pressed canola oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), cane sugar, vegan broth concentrate (natural flavor, water, salt, extra virgin olive oil, expeller pressed palm oil, xanthan gum), lime juice concentrate, cornstarch, cracked black peppercorn, non-gmo

Check Black Bean Soup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Black Bean Soup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySmoky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Black Bean Soup, 24 oz | Spoonful