Is BLACK BEANS, SEASONED BEEF WITH BROWN RICE AND CHEESE FIESTA BOWL, BLACK BEANS, SEASONED BEEF WITH BROWN RICE AND CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monterey jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), BROWN RICE COOKED SEASONED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, LIME JUICE, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CELERY POWDER*, CUMIN SEED, BLACK PEPPER, NISIN*.

Check BLACK BEANS, SEASONED BEEF WITH BROWN RICE AND CHEESE FIESTA BOWL, BLACK BEANS, SEASONED BEEF WITH BROWN RICE AND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go