Is Black Beans Vegetarian?

Description
Earthy, mildly sweet flavor with a rich, savory depth. Smooth, creamy interior and slightly firm skins that hold shape when cooked. Commonly used in soups, stews, salads, rice dishes, tacos and dips; reviewers often note reliable convenience, versatility and occasional variability in firmness or texture across brands and cooking times.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, mildly sweet flavor with a rich, savory depth. Smooth, creamy interior and slightly firm skins that hold shape when cooked. Commonly used in soups, stews, salads, rice dishes, tacos and dips; reviewers often note reliable convenience, versatility and occasional variability in firmness or texture across brands and cooking times.
Ingredients
BLACK BEANS, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check Black Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Black Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


