Is BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream & butter extract
  • butter flavor

cream & butter extract

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, BUFFALO SEASONING (SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER [VINEGAR SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN], BUTTER FLAVOR [CREAM & BUTTER EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN], GARLIC POWDER , CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE EXTRACT. BROWNED IN CANOLA OIL.

Check BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking