Is Black Bear Polska Kielbasa Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK AND BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD POWDER, GARLIC PUREE, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ONION POWDER

Check Black Bear Polska Kielbasa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Bear Polska Kielbasa is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep