Is Black Bear Polska Kielbasa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK AND BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD POWDER, GARLIC PUREE, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ONION POWDER
Check Black Bear Polska Kielbasa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Bear Polska Kielbasa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Black Bear Polska Kielbasa is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


