Is Black Bear Potato Salad 3lb. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Sugar, Onions, Water, Red Peppers (Water, Citric Acid), Green Peppers (Water, Citric Acid), Cider Vinegar (Cider And White), Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Spice

Check Black Bear Potato Salad 3lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Black Bear Potato Salad 3lb. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep