Is BLACK CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- milk
- cream
- chocolate flavored chips
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, BLACK CHERRY PIECES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK, DARK SWEET CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES, PRUNE AND CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR.
Check BLACK CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


