Is BLACK CHERRY PORK RIB, BLACK CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork ribs
- natural smoke flavor
pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RIBS, SALT, FLAVORINGS, CELERY SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRATE. BLACK CHERRY BBQ SAUCE INGREDIENTS: CANE SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, TAMARIND, SPICES), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, GARLIC.
Check BLACK CHERRY PORK RIB, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK CHERRY PORK RIB, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Piece


