Is BLACK CHERRY PORK RIB, BLACK CHERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork ribs
  • natural smoke flavor

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RIBS, SALT, FLAVORINGS, CELERY SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRATE. BLACK CHERRY BBQ SAUCE INGREDIENTS: CANE SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, TAMARIND, SPICES), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, GARLIC.

Check BLACK CHERRY PORK RIB, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch