Is BLACK CHERRY PREMIUM YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized grade a whole milk

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A WHOLE MILK, NATURAL RAW SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH GELATIN), FLAVORING (BLACK CHERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHERRY AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C RED #40 AND BLUE #1). ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES

Check BLACK CHERRY PREMIUM YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSmoothie