Is BLACK CHERRY PREMIUM YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • modified corn starch gelatin
  • pasteurized grade a whole milk
  • active yogurt cultures
  • other natural flavors

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A WHOLE MILK, NATURAL RAW SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH GELATIN), FLAVORING (BLACK CHERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHERRY AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C RED #40 AND BLUE #1). ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES

Check BLACK CHERRY PREMIUM YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSmoothie