Is BLACK CHILI BEANS WITH ONION, GARLIC & CHILI SPICES, ONION, GARLIC & CHILI SPICES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
prepared black beans, water, contains 2% or less: chili pepper, spices, salt, cornstarch modified, soybean oil, onion powder, garlic powder, calcium chloride (firming agent)
Check BLACK CHILI BEANS WITH ONION, GARLIC & CHILI SPICES, ONION, GARLIC & CHILI SPICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK CHILI BEANS WITH ONION, GARLIC & CHILI SPICES, ONION, GARLIC & CHILI SPICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
BLACK CHILI BEANS WITH ONION, GARLIC & CHILI SPICES, ONION, GARLIC & CHILI SPICES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


