Is Black Creek Cheese Food, Cold Pack, Sharp Cheddar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Made From Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (A ), Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto Color

Check Black Creek Cheese Food, Cold Pack, Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Black Creek Cheese Food, Cold Pack, Sharp Cheddar is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping