Is BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 100ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- oleic acid 20
oleic acid 20
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Black Cumin (Nigella Sativa, Seed), Linoleic Acid 50%, Oleic Acid 20%, T, Non Medicinal None
Check BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 100ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 100ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
365 EVERYDAY VALUE, ORGANIC BLACK CHIA SEED
Kroger® Ground Cumin Seed
Where to buy
BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 100ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


