Is Black Daal Ready to Jamie Oliver Ready to Eat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-Cooked Whole Black Lentils (50%) (Black Lentils, Water), Water, Tomato Sauce (Plum and Concentrated Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Sugar, Salt, Basil), Cream (5%) (Cream (Milk), Stabiliser: Carrageenan), Sunflower Oil, Spices (1.7%) (Garam Massala, Garlic, Ginger, Coriander, Chilli, Black Pepper, Cinnamon), Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Potassium Bisulphite, Spices), Salt, Natural Flavouring (contains Celery), Coriander, Thickener: Guar Gum, Cumin (0.02%), Fennel Seeds

Check Black Daal Ready to Jamie Oliver Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Daal Ready to Jamie Oliver Ready to Eat is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch