Is Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme
  • rennet and

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet And/or Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Annatto (colour), Lipase), Glucose, Sodium Citrate And/or Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Annatto And/or Apocarotenal (colour), Citric Acid. May Contain Carboxymethylcellulose, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Cheddar Cheese Slices Original is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreNo Frills

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep