Is BLACK FOREST 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED SMOKED HAM, BLACK FOREST Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING (DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING, COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR.
Check BLACK FOREST 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED SMOKED HAM, BLACK FOREST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED SMOKED HAM, BLACK FOREST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Where to buy
BLACK FOREST 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED SMOKED HAM, BLACK FOREST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


