Is BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate cake pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHERRY AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES]), CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, SOY AND/OR PALM OILS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EGG YOLKS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BLACK FOREST CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHERRY SWIRL & CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES, BLACK FOREST CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go