Is Black Forest Cheesecake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • lactic acid culture
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Cherries, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Enriched Food Starch-modified (Corn), Sodium Caseinate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Mono And Tapioca Flour, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate To Preserve Freshness, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Erythorbate, Locust Bean Gum, Dextrose, Corn Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Phosphate, Red 40, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid Culture, Yellow 5

Check Black Forest Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking