Is Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Black Forest Gateau 375g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
- modified starch
- natural flavour
- natural flavour vanilla
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (36%), Sugar, Whole Egg, Morello Cherries (7%), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Chocolate (1%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Milk Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Waxy Maize Starch, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Chocolate Powder (Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Cocoa Mass¹, Sugar), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Natural Flavour, Acidifier (Citric Acid), Whole Milk Powder, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Colouring Foodstuff Carrot Extract, Natural Flavour Vanilla, Colouring (Carotene), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa
Check Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Black Forest Gateau 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Black Forest Gateau 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


