Is Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Black Forest Gateau 375g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk protein
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • whole egg
  • cream
  • natural flavour vanilla
  • natural flavour
  • calcium phosphates
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (36%), Sugar, Whole Egg, Morello Cherries (7%), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Chocolate (1%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Milk Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Waxy Maize Starch, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Chocolate Powder (Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Cocoa Mass¹, Sugar), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Natural Flavour, Acidifier (Citric Acid), Whole Milk Powder, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Colouring Foodstuff Carrot Extract, Natural Flavour Vanilla, Colouring (Carotene), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa

Check Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Black Forest Gateau 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking