Is Black Forest Gummy Bears Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored gummy bears offer a chewy, springy texture and clearly defined bear shapes; consumers often report prominent mixed-fruit notes and consistent bite. Common uses include snacking, party bowls, baking decorations, and candy dishes. Reviews note freshness and flavor variety, with occasional comments about stickiness or uneven intensity among pieces.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored gummy bears offer a chewy, springy texture and clearly defined bear shapes; consumers often report prominent mixed-fruit notes and consistent bite. Common uses include snacking, party bowls, baking decorations, and candy dishes. Reviews note freshness and flavor variety, with occasional comments about stickiness or uneven intensity among pieces.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Carnauba Wax, Spirulina Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Beta-carotene (color).
Check Black Forest Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Forest Gummy Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Black Forest Gummy Bears is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


