Is BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK FOREST HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR), OAT TOPPED ROLL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OATS, HONEY, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], RYE, CORN, WHEAT, BARLEY, FLAXSEED, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], MILLET, BROWN RICE, TRITICALE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE

Check BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichSnacking