Is BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese
  • unsmoked provolone cheese
  • honey
  • black forest ham with natural juices
  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK FOREST HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR), OAT TOPPED ROLL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OATS, HONEY, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], RYE, CORN, WHEAT, BARLEY, FLAXSEED, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], MILLET, BROWN RICE, TRITICALE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE

Check BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE HALF SUB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichSnacking