Is BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE PINWHEELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • honey
  • ham
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE; COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR), FLAT BREAD (ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT AND MALTED BARLEY FLOUR [CONTAINS NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUM]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LETTUCE, ROASTED RED PEPPERS (WITH WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MILK, GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY.

Check BLACK FOREST HAM & PROVOLONE PINWHEELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch