Is BLACK FOREST HAM Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavors
- grill flavor
- modified food starch
- +1 more
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SEASONING, (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PORK STOCK, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, FRUCTOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FLAVORS, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], POLYSORBATE 80, RENDERED PORK FAT, SMOKE FLAVOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check BLACK FOREST HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


