Is BLACK FOREST HAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork stock
  • rendered pork fat
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium lactate
  • cysteine hydrochloride
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SEASONING (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PORK STOCK, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, FRUCTOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FLAVORS, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], POLYSORBATE 80, RENDERED PORK FAT, SMOKE FLAVOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CARAMEL COLOR

Check BLACK FOREST HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go