Is Black Forest Juicy Burst Mixed Fruit - Strawberry, Grape, Apple, Cherry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chewy fruit bites present pronounced strawberry, grape, apple and cherry flavors with a liquid burst center; texture contrasts tender exterior and juicy interior. Commonly used for casual snacking, lunchbox treats and party bowls. Reviewers note strong sweetness, consistent chewiness, broad appeal to children, and occasional variation in flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy fruit bites present pronounced strawberry, grape, apple and cherry flavors with a liquid burst center; texture contrasts tender exterior and juicy interior. Commonly used for casual snacking, lunchbox treats and party bowls. Reviewers note strong sweetness, consistent chewiness, broad appeal to children, and occasional variation in flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, sugar, apple juice concentrate, water, gelatin, food starch-modified, contains 2% or less of citric acid, pectin, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), coconut oil*, sodium citrate, fruit and vegetable juice (color), alpha-tocopherol acetate (vitamin E), natural flavors, carnauba wax*, strawberry juice concentrate, white grape juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate, spirulina extract (color), vitamin A palmitate, beta-carotene (color). *Adds a trivial amount of fat.
Check Black Forest Juicy Burst Mixed Fruit - Strawberry, Grape, Apple, Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Forest Juicy Burst Mixed Fruit - Strawberry, Grape, Apple, Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


