Is Black Forest Organic Trick or Treat Halloween Candy, 60 Ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Forest Organic Gummy Bears: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Potato Starch, Agar, Colors (Black Carrot Juice, Carrot Juice, Turmeric, Purple Sweet Potato Juice, Cherry Juice, Radish Juice), Citric Acid, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Carnauba Wax, Black Forest Organic Gummy Bats: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Carnauba Wax, Black Forest Organic Little Monster Sour Heads: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cornstarch, Colors (Black Carrot Juice, Carrot Juice, Turmeric), Black Forest Organic Lollipops: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Juices, (Beetroot Juice, Radish Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Organic Annatto (Color), Organic Turmeric (Color), Black Forest Organic Fruit Chews: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Oil, Fruit And Vegetable Juices, (Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant, Carrot), Organic Sunflower Lecithin

Check Black Forest Organic Trick or Treat Halloween Candy, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Black Forest Organic Trick or Treat Halloween Candy, 60 Ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go