Is Black Forest Organic Trick or Treat Halloween Candy, 60 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Forest Organic Gummy Bears: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Potato Starch, Agar, Colors (Black Carrot Juice, Carrot Juice, Turmeric, Purple Sweet Potato Juice, Cherry Juice, Radish Juice), Citric Acid, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Carnauba Wax, Black Forest Organic Gummy Bats: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Carnauba Wax, Black Forest Organic Little Monster Sour Heads: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cornstarch, Colors (Black Carrot Juice, Carrot Juice, Turmeric), Black Forest Organic Lollipops: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Juices, (Beetroot Juice, Radish Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Organic Annatto (Color), Organic Turmeric (Color), Black Forest Organic Fruit Chews: Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Oil, Fruit And Vegetable Juices, (Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant, Carrot), Organic Sunflower Lecithin
Check Black Forest Organic Trick or Treat Halloween Candy, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Forest Organic Trick or Treat Halloween Candy, 60 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Where to buy
Black Forest Organic Trick or Treat Halloween Candy, 60 Ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


