Is BLACK FOREST, SNACKS, RED BLENDS, RED BLENDS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (POTATO), SWEET POTATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, COCONUT OIL*, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES ADDED FOR COLOR (BLACK CARROT, PURPLE CARROT, BLUEBERRY, PURPLE SWEET POTATO, CHERRY, RADISH), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX*, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check BLACK FOREST, SNACKS, RED BLENDS, RED BLENDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST, SNACKS, RED BLENDS, RED BLENDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


