Is BLACK GARLIC ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, BLACK GARLIC Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans
- tamari
soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE* (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), CANE SUGAR*, TAMARI* (WATER, SOY BEANS*, SALT, ALCOHOL*), WHITE VINEGAR,* MOLASSES*, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE* (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*,MOLASSES*, TAMARI* [WATER, SOY BEANS*, SALT], WATER, CANE SUGAR*, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, GINGER PUREE*, TAMARIND*, CHILI PEPPER*, GARLIC POWDER*, XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS*, ALLSPICE*, CLOVES*, ORANGE EXTRACT*, LEMON EXTRACT*, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION OIL), BLACK GARLIC*, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER*, BLACK PEPPER*, ONION POWDER.*
Check BLACK GARLIC ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, BLACK GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK GARLIC ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, BLACK GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


