Is Black & Gold Chocolate Clangers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, soy & wheat
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Coating (42%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil), Whey Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin 322, 476), Flavours], Milk Chocolate (31%) [sugar, Milk Solids (24%), Cocoa Butter (20%), Cocoa Mass (10%), Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin 322, 476), Flavours], Centre (27%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Gelatine, Starch (wheat), Water, Flavours, Colours (102, 110, 122, 123)], Glazing Agent (1400, 904). Contains Milk, Soy & Wheat (gluten, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts & Tree Nuts.

Check Black & Gold Chocolate Clangers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go