Is BLACK JACK CHERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH DICED CHERRIES AND FUDGE PIECES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRY FLAVOR (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), WHEY, FUDGE PIECES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check BLACK JACK CHERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH DICED CHERRIES AND FUDGE PIECES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLACK JACK CHERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH DICED CHERRIES AND FUDGE PIECES is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping