Is Black Label Oven-Baked Egg Bites Eggs, Bacon And 3 Cheeses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cottage cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

grade a skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs, Cottage Cheese (grade A Skim Milk, Milk, Less Than 2% Cream, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate [tetrasodium Pyrophosphate], Monopotassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavorings, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cultures, Enzymes), Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Water, Pasteurized Processed Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Potassium Sorbate And/or Natamycin [preservatives]), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Vegetable Color [annatto And Paprika Extract], Natamycin [preservative]), Butter (pasteurized Cream [milk], Natural Flavorings), Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Dextrose (cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Nonfat Dry Milk, Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check Black Label Oven-Baked Egg Bites Eggs, Bacon And 3 Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Label Oven-Baked Egg Bites Eggs, Bacon And 3 Cheeses is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayVitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep