Is Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skimmed milk powder
sweetened condensed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Palm Kernel), Whey Powder Product (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Roasted Almonds, Roasted Hazelnuts, Condensed Sweetened Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Natural Flavourings (Contain Hazelnuts), Emulsifiers (Lecithins, E476), Humectant (Glycerol), Stabiliser (Invertase), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Whole Milk Powder, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Apple, Cherry, Radish), Dark chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum and Vegetable fat in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Magic Dark Chocolate Box 174g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking