Is BLACK PEPPER BACON RANCH DRESSING, BLACK PEPPER BACON RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried buttermilk
- bacon pieces
- frozen egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
dried buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT, DRIED BUTTERMILK, SPICE, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, BACON PIECES (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DRIED SCALLIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, HERB, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MUSTARD FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, DILL, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check BLACK PEPPER BACON RANCH DRESSING, BLACK PEPPER BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK PEPPER BACON RANCH DRESSING, BLACK PEPPER BACON RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


