Is BLACK PEPPER BACON RANCH DRESSING, BLACK PEPPER BACON RANCH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon pieces
  • natural flavor

bacon pieces

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT, DRIED BUTTERMILK, SPICE, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, BACON PIECES (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DRIED SCALLIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, HERB, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MUSTARD FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, DILL, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check BLACK PEPPER BACON RANCH DRESSING, BLACK PEPPER BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyPepperyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing