Is Black Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 13% beef suet
  • 10% beef fat
  • 34% rehydrated pig's blood
  • calcium carbonate

13% beef suet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

10% beef fat
34% rehydrated pig's blood
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

34% Rehydrated Pig's Blood, Rehydrated Onions. 13% Beef Suet, 10% Beef Fat, _Oats_, Pearl _Barley_, Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Ground Pimento, White Pepper, Ground Coriander, Rapeseed Oil).

Check Black Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking