Is Black Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- dried blood
- calcium carbonate
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat flour (wheat flour, iron, thiamin, nicotinic acid, calcium carbonate), Pork fat, Oatmeal, Haemoglobin, Salt, Dried blood, Onion powder, Herbs, Black pepper, Raising agent (ammonium carbonates), Celery, Pimento, Sage extract.
Check Black Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


