Is Black Raspberry French Ice Cream, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • black raspberry cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non fat dry milk
black raspberry cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

black raspberry cream, milk, cane sugar, non fat dry milk, egg yolks, black raspberry puree, pectin, citric acid, pure vanilla extract

Check Black Raspberry French Ice Cream, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Raspberry French Ice Cream, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking