Is BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE, BEET JUICE (COLOR), CORNSTARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, BLUE 1, CARRAGEENAN.

Check BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking