Is Black Stone Whiskey Burger Seasoning Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • renderen bacon fat
  • dextrose
  • natural whiskey type flavor
  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • +3 more

renderen bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, granulated seasoning delivers a smoky-sweet and savory profile commonly used as a rub or sprinkle for beef patties, grilled burgers, and other meats; reviewers frequently note a pronounced whiskey-like flavor, effective caramelizing on high heat, and ease of use, while citing consistent texture and enhanced grill-seasoned results, satisfactory performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Whiskey Type Flavor (maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (contains Canola), Modified Food Starch And Dextrose), Paprika, Natural Flavors (maltodextrin Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor (contains Smoke And Grill) And Renderen Bacon Fat), Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites), Garlic, Sucrose Spices Tamarind, Natural Flavor And Maltodextrin), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking. Contains: Soy.

Check Black Stone Whiskey Burger Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich