Is Black Swan Crafted Spinach And Feta Dip | 170g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • rennet

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yoghurt (Water, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (452), Cultures), Fetta 20% (Milk, Vegetable Oil, Rennet, Salt, Culture), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Thickeners (410, 412), Culture), Spinach 11%, Water, Vegetable Oil, Lemon Juice 1%, Garlic 1%, Salt, Acid (270), Spice, Parsley 0.1%, Thickener (415), Preservatives (211, 202).

Check Black Swan Crafted Spinach And Feta Dip | 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing