Is BLACK TRUFFLE SAVORY FINISHING BUTTER, BLACK TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SEA SALT), BLACK TRUFFLE OIL, DRIED PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM, CHOPPED BLACK TRUFFLE SHAVINGS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check BLACK TRUFFLE SAVORY FINISHING BUTTER, BLACK TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichCooking