Is BLACK WALNUT ICE CREAM WITH BLACK WALNUT PIECES, BLACK WALNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, cream, sugar, nonfat milk, black walnuts, corn syrup, whey, contains 2% or less of: natural flavor, mono and diglycerides, caramel color, guar gum, locust bean gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan

Check BLACK WALNUT ICE CREAM WITH BLACK WALNUT PIECES, BLACK WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLACK WALNUT ICE CREAM WITH BLACK WALNUT PIECES, BLACK WALNUT is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? BLACK WALNUT ICE CREAM WITH BLACK WALNUT PIECES, BLACK WALNUT | Spoonful