Is BLACK & WHITE COOKIES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, AGAR-AGAR, SORBITOL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE.

Check BLACK & WHITE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBaking