Is Black & White Evaporated Milk 385mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids non-fat 17
  • whole milk

milk solids non-fat 17

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole milk, stabilizer (339i, E339ii). Fat content 7.5% min w/w. Milk solids non-fat 17.8% min.

Check Black & White Evaporated Milk 385mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black & White Evaporated Milk 385mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingDrinking