Is BLACKBIRD PLANT BASED SUPREME PIZZA, 14 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole soybeans

whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Enriched Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Filtered Water, Yeast, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Organic Brown Sugar), Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes, Basil, Dry Oregano, Lemon Juice, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt), Vegan Cheese (Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Calcium Citrate, Natural Flavor [Vegan Sources], Chickpea Protein, Konjac and Xanthan Gums, Potato Protein, Annatto and Turmeric Extracts [Color], Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Plant-Based Sausage (Enriched Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Shoyu [Whole Soybeans, Whole Wheat, Salt], Brown Sugar, Fennel Seed, Red Pepper, Paprika, Garlic, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Anise Seed, Dried Sage, Green Pepper, Red Onion).

Check BLACKBIRD PLANT BASED SUPREME PIZZA, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLACKBIRD PLANT BASED SUPREME PIZZA, 14 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch